Global Benchmarking Engine

NTER against the world's sovereign tourism platforms

A transparent scoring engine that maps NTER's layers and capabilities against sovereign-level national tourism platforms worldwide — so Rwanda can see exactly where it leads and where to invest next.

#1

NTER composite rank among 13 platforms

88.7

Weighted composite score (0–100)

9

Weighted capability dimensions mapped to NTER layers

Methodology

A transparent, weighted scoring framework

Every platform is scored 0–100 on nine capability dimensions. Each dimension carries a weight (summing to 100) and maps to one of NTER's governed layers. The weighted average gives each platform a single composite score.

85+

Sovereign-grade

Composite / dimension scores of 85 and above

70+

Advanced

Composite / dimension scores of 70 and above

55+

Established

Composite / dimension scores of 55 and above

0+

Developing

Composite / dimension scores of 0 and above

How to read these scores. They are an analytical capability assessment produced by NTER from publicly observable features, national tourism strategies and digital-platform capabilities. They are a comparative framework for positioning NTER's architecture — not measured facts, official rankings, or figures endorsed by the named organisations.

The landscape

Where NTER sits — and how it compares

The ranking shows every platform's weighted composite. The radar compares NTER's capability profile against any peer or the peer average.

The rubric

Nine weighted capability dimensions

Each dimension maps to one of NTER's governed layers, so the benchmark reads NTER's own architecture against the field.

12%

Discovery & Experience Catalogue

Breadth, depth and quality of the governed destination and experience catalogue, and how travellers discover it.

Maps to Discovery & Itinerary AI

14%

AI Planning & Personalisation

Conversational, generative trip/delegate/career planning tuned to the national catalogue and governance rules.

Maps to Discovery & Itinerary AI

13%

Operator Verification & Licensing

Auditable licensing, verification states and compliance scoring applied to every operator and listing.

Maps to Operator Registry + Cultural/Safety engines

10%

MICE & Events Capability

Verified venues, delegate journeys and business-events (meetings, incentives, conferences, exhibitions) tooling.

Maps to MICE / Events layer

12%

Skills & Workforce Development

A skills-to-jobs pipeline — foundation certification, accredited pathways and verified vacancies — built into the platform.

Maps to Human Capital & TVET

11%

Data & Economic Intelligence

Tourism economy data, revenue and visitor analytics, and a sovereign command view for decision-makers.

Maps to Sovereign Governance + Investment & Impact

11%

System Integration & Interoperability

Open APIs and live integration with government, payments, aviation, booking and mobility systems.

Maps to Integration Layer + Payments & Settlement

9%

Sustainability & Conservation Governance

Carrying-capacity limits, conservation boundaries and responsible-tourism enforcement built into listings.

Maps to Environmental Boundaries

8%

Sovereign Governance & Identity

National ownership of data, standards and revenue, anchored to a stated national strategy and identity.

Maps to Sovereign Governance

The scoring matrix

Every platform, every dimension

Ranked by weighted composite. Cells are coloured by band. The NTER row is highlighted.

PlatformRankDiscovery12%AI14%Operator13%MICE10%Skills12%Data11%System11%Sustainability9%Sovereign8%Composite
NTERRwanda182909584968583909388.7
NTEKKenya284889280908482869086.4
VisitSingapore / STBSingapore386807288669294788281.6
Visit Saudi / STASaudi Arabia488867090628588688079.7
MySwitzerlandSwitzerland592727480607884887677.8
Tourism AustraliaAustralia690747080608286807677.2
Visit DubaiUnited Arab Emirates790786692588084607475.8
Tourism New ZealandNew Zealand888706872587678867474
JNTOJapan986706682568280727473.8
Visit QatarQatar1084706490567478627272
VisitBritainUnited Kingdom1186686278587674707271.2
Incredible IndiaIndia1282645874626870627067.5
South African TourismSouth Africa1380626076606668686867.2

Scores are NTER's analytical capability assessment — see the methodology note above.

Where NTER leads

NTER's biggest advantages over the field

The dimensions where NTER scores furthest above the average of all other platforms benchmarked.

Skills & Workforce Development

96

NTER

+34 vs peer avg (62)

Operator Verification & Licensing

95

NTER

+26 vs peer avg (69)

Sustainability & Conservation Governance

90

NTER

+17 vs peer avg (73)

AI Benchmarking Analyst

Ask the engine where Rwanda should invest next

Pick a peer platform and the analyst produces a decision-ready head-to-head from the benchmark scores — NTER's position, a dimension-by-dimension comparison, where NTER leads, the gaps, and prioritised investments mapped to each NTER layer.

Focus dimensions (optional)

Reads only the benchmark scores. The scores are NTER's analytical capability assessment — not official rankings.

Benchmark analysis

Pick a peer platform and the engine produces a decision-ready head-to-head — where NTER leads, where the gaps are, and the prioritised investments to close them, mapped to each NTER layer.

See the architecture behind the score

Explore the 11 governed layers and 66 modules that give NTER its sovereign-grade capability profile.

Open the command hub